cross into France proper

arthurlee

Senior Member
Italian - Italy
Dunque "proper", se posposto, significa "propriamente detto": "the population of New York proper" = la popolazione di New York propriamente detta (escludendo i sobborghi)

In questo caso mi sembra che l'unica soluzione sia intendere "proper" come l'avverbio "properly":

Paolina Bonaparte si lamenta col fratello Giuseppe della rigidità di Napoleone, che non le accorda il permesso di tornare in Francia:

"“Joseph, I’ll die if I stay here!” She really was frightened now. “Camillo says he can’t let me leave the province without Napoleon’s permission. They wrote to him yesterday, but even if he believes the doctor this time, it will be weeks and weeks!”
He frowned. “What do you mean, you can’t leave the province?”
“It’s just Napoleon being stupid and petty!” she said, getting indignant all over again. “He keeps writing me back and telling me I may go anywhere in Camillo’s departments, but that I need his permission to cross into France proper.”"

Come tradurre quel "proper"?
Secondo tutti i crismi?
Come si deve?
A norma di legge?
Secondo quanto stabilito dal regolamento?
Stando alle sue @°#**§ regole?
:)p)

Grazie per l'aiuto.

EDIT: chiedo perdono per non aver aperto un nuovo thread :eek:
 
Last edited:
  • rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Ciao!
    I think you're on the right track with your New York proper. It just distinguishes Camillo's departments from "France proper" i.e. the actual boundaries of the existing country.
     

    arthurlee

    Senior Member
    Italian - Italy
    :eek: Oh, so it means something like "per entrare nel territorio francese vero e proprio"? Really hadn't thought of it. But of course the departments we are talking about were those of the Turin province, which were part of the "Empire français"! :idea:
    Should stop working today :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top