cross partnership taking place

danielxu85

Senior Member
Mandarin Chinese
Do you think the following sentence sounds natural and easily understandable? Could you specify the reasons? Is there such a thing as "cross partnership"?

Is there any cross partnership taking place from the central government authority, provincial authority or prefacture authority?
 
  • maxiogee

    Banned
    English
    Please explain what you mean by 'cross partnership'.

    Do you mean a coalition of different polotical parties uniting to form a government, provincial authority or prefectural authority?
     

    danielxu85

    Senior Member
    Mandarin Chinese
    By cross partnership, I mean the cooperation between government and NGOs.

    The sentence was said by a Canadian anchor during an interview. I am not sure whether he used the sentence correctly, so I proposed the question.
     

    maxiogee

    Banned
    English
    I don't think it's a standard phrase. I imagine the anchor could just as well have used 'partnership'. All partnerships cross some boundary or other.
    Using the expression 'cross' usually implies that there is some noteworthy degree of incomaptibility or strangeness involved in a relationship.
     

    mrbilal87

    Senior Member
    English (NAmE)
    Do you think the following sentence sounds natural and easily understandable? Could you specify the reasons? Is there such a thing as "cross partnership"?

    Is there any cross partnership taking place from the central government authority, provincial authority or prefacture authority?

    It sounds natural to me and, in this particular case, cross partnership refers to whether those three authorities are working together.
     
    Top