cross references in the catalog link subjects

VicNicSor

Banned
Russian
coordinate
adj
1) equal in rank or importance
cross references in the catalog link subjects that may be coordinate.
OED

I've lost myself in the sentence. Is 'cross references' a noun or 'cross' is a verb? Does "catalog link" act as an adjective modifying the word "subjects"?Thank you.
 
  • pob14

    Senior Member
    American English
    The verb is "link."

    Cross references (that are) in the catalog . . . .
    . . . link subjects . . .
    . . . that may be coordinate.

    Edit: It would have helped if "Cross-references" had been hyphenated.
     

    Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    "Cross references" is a noun. "Link" is a verb. The cross references [which ones? The ones in the catalog] link two things to each other: specifically, related subjects.

    Added in edit: I agree with the cross-posted suggestion to use a hyphen in "cross-reference." I didn't use hyphens in my post because the original didn't, not because they shouldn't be there.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top