Cross your heart and hope to die; stick a needle in your eye.

Marcius Sanctus

Senior Member
Brazil
Say to me that you are not follow me?
Yes, I do.
Cross your heart and hope to die. Stick a needle in your eye.

What does stick a needle in one's heart mean?

Thank you.
 
  • Marcius Sanctus

    Senior Member
    Brazil
    Cross your heart and hope to die. Stick a needle in your eye.
    I found in the dictionay Cross your heart and hope to die means something like I swear to God. But I want to know what the second part says.

    Thanks.
     

    Nunty

    Senior Member
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    This is a child's "oath". I suppose the second part means something like "If I break this oath, may someone stick a needle in my eye!" It is not meant to be taken literally.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top