Crossword puzzle and The crossword puzzle

Discussion in 'English Only' started by thuhoai, Mar 22, 2012.

  1. thuhoai Senior Member

    Vietnam
    Hi,everyone.

    1.- Crossword puzzle is considered as an educational tool.


    2.-The crossword puzzle is considered as an educational tool.


    I confuse "Crossword puzzle" and "The crossword puzzle".

    Could you please tell me which one is better?

    Thanks,
     
  2. Beryl from Northallerton Senior Member

    British English
    "2.-The crossword puzzle is considered as an educational tool." is better.
     
  3. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    "2.-The crossword puzzle is considered as to be an educational tool." is even better.
     
  4. thuhoai Senior Member

    Vietnam
    Many thanks Beryl from Northallerton and PaulQ.:)
     
  5. wandle

    wandle Senior Member

    London
    English - British
    This is not correct. The article is needed.
    On the other hand, if it were 'puzzles' (plural) the article would be incorrect (unless it were a reference to specific puzzles already mentioned).
    Crossword puzzles are considered an educational tool.:tick:

    (Correct is either 'regarded as an educational tool' or 'considered an educational tool'.)
     
  6. thuhoai Senior Member

    Vietnam
    I'm sorry for another question. So, when we say the name of a game , we must use definite article "the"?

    For example:

    Kudos is the game for people who love life simulation games, but want something new.
    Noughts and crosses is the game that you can play anywhere at any time and with anyone.
     
  7. Lyndon Banned

    N/A

    No! There's nothing wrong with :

    Kudos is a game for people who love life simulation games, but want something new.
    Noughts and crosses is a game that you can play anywhere at any time and with anyone.

    The meaning is slightly different, however.
     
  8. dn88 Senior Member

    Polish
    The difference between "Kudos is a game for..." and "Kudos is the game for..." is that the first one is a simple statement of fact but the second is more emphatic as to me it implies "Kudos is precisely the kind of game people who love life simulation games would like to play".
     
  9. Parla Member Emeritus

    New York City
    English - US
    No. "Kudos is the game for people who . . . " means it's the one and only game for such people, likely to be said only by those who are selling it. "Noughts and Crosses is the game you can play anywhere", similarly, says it's the only such game.

    Unless you intend to make such a claim, the correct phrase is not "the game" but "a game".
     
  10. thuhoai Senior Member

    Vietnam
    Many thanks to all of you. I got it.:)
     
  11. se16teddy

    se16teddy Senior Member

    London but from Yorkshire
    English - England
    "Puzzle" is a countable noun. This means it usually has an article in the singular.
     
  12. thuhoai Senior Member

    Vietnam
    Many thanks,se16teddy. It's very helpful.:)
     

Share This Page

Loading...