crossword puzzle

Discussion in 'English Only' started by mahfuz1966, May 4, 2018.

  1. mahfuz1966 New Member

    Arabic
    In crossword puzzle I find sometimes like this " two units, in 59-across", what does it mean?
     
  2. Packard

    Packard Senior Member

    USA, English
    You are supposed to look at the answer to item #59 and figure out what two units in that answer mean.

    What was the question/answer for question #59?
     
  3. tsoapm

    tsoapm Senior Member

    Le Marche, Italy
    English (England)
    There’s also the question what kind of crossword it was: the variety of English could actually affect the reading very drastically in this case.
     
  4. Glenfarclas Senior Member

    Chicago
    English (American)
    This is true; British and American crosswords are very different.
     
  5. mahfuz1966 New Member

    Arabic
    thanks ...but what does it means " unit"?
     
    Last edited: May 5, 2018
  6. Packard

    Packard Senior Member

    USA, English
    We won’t know until we know what #59 is.
     
  7. mahfuz1966 New Member

    Arabic
    for example this
    across
    18 ) two units, in 56 -Across.
    23) three units, in 56-Across.
    56) four units, in 56-Across

    the solution is
    18) patrol boat
    23) submarine
    56) battle ship
     

    Attached Files:

  8. much_rice

    much_rice Senior Member

    United States
    English - American
    This is a reference to the boardgame Battleship. The different sized boats take up a different number of unit squares on the game's grid. The "battleship" is a four-unit piece in the game.
     

Share This Page

Loading...