crowd it and make it about themselves

< Previous | Next >

chopin7

Senior Member
Albanian
Hello

A boy meets a girls at some resort.
After some talking, he asks,
"So, you are here alone?"
And the girls responds,
"Yes. Other people just crowd it and make it about themselves."

A bit bizarre for me her answer.
Does she mean, "Other come in group and think only about themselves."
Lonely egoist individuals on a group, more or less.
Movie "A long way down".

Thank you
 
  • Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    No, that's not what it means. She is meaning that if she came with someone else that other person or those other people would "crowd" her enjoyment of the holiday by imposing their presence on her and "making" her do what they wanted to do. It is nothing to do with groups or crowds as such.
     

    chopin7

    Senior Member
    Albanian
    Damn, neither French nor Italian or Spanish got it right.
    Thanks again, Glasguensis.
    Is it a common expression?
    It sounds so bizarre to me.
     

    Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    The particular use you have seen is not particularly frequent, but not to the point of being strange. Myridon's example shows a more usual usage.
     

    chopin7

    Senior Member
    Albanian
    Yeah, "crowd me" is okay, but when they "crowd it" it's a bit so so.
    Thank you, Myridon.
    Thanks again, Glasguensis.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top