crowning all

< Previous | Next >

Couch Tomato

Senior Member
Russian & Dutch
Lingard promised Almayer that if Almayer married his daughter, he (= Almayer) would inherit his (= Lingard's) wealth when Lingard dies.

Startled by the unexpected proposal, Almayer hesitated, and remained silent for a minute. He was gifted with a strong and active imagination, and in that short space of time he saw, as in a flash of dazzling light, great piles of shining guilders, and realised all the possibilities of an opulent existence. The consideration, the indolent ease of life—for which he felt himself so well fitted—his ships, his warehouses, his merchandise (old Lingard would not live for ever), and, crowning all, in the far future gleamed like a fairy palace the big mansion in Amsterdam, that earthly paradise of his dreams, where, made king amongst men by old Lingard’s money, he would pass the evening of his days in inexpressible splendour.
(Almayer's Folly – Joseph Conrad)

What does he mean by "crowning all"? He says later "made king amongst men by old Lingard's money", which tells us that he (= Almayer) would be crowded, but then what does he mean by "crowning all"? Does he mean crowning other people, i.e. giving his money away?

Thank you in advance.
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    "Crowning all" here means that the big mansion in Amsterdam is the best of all the things Almayer is thinking about.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top