crucially developed

Discussion in 'English Only' started by SuprunP, Sep 5, 2016.

  1. SuprunP

    SuprunP Senior Member

    Ukraine
    Ukrainian & Russian
    The Aerospace Institute in Stuttgart, Germany, is another centre for information-in-water research and they crucially developed a method of photographing information in water.
    (Phantom Self; D. Icke)

    Would you be so kind as to tell me whether this (semantically) works for you?

    Thanks.
     
  2. Keith Bradford

    Keith Bradford Senior Member

    Brittany, NW France
    English (Midlands UK)
    It's a very common construction. It seems to mean that they developed the method in a crucial way (like they quickly developed or they cleverly developed). In fact, we recognise it as shorthand for they developed a method of photographing information in water, and this dicovery was crucial.
     
  3. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    It is in a style, not particularly uncommon with some adverbs, in which (in this case) they crucially developed means "they developed, and this development was crucial, ..."

    Crosspost with Keith, with whom I agree entirely.
     
  4. SuprunP

    SuprunP Senior Member

    Ukraine
    Ukrainian & Russian

Share This Page

Loading...