crucially developed

< Previous | Next >

SuprunP

Senior Member
Ukrainian & Russian
The Aerospace Institute in Stuttgart, Germany, is another centre for information-in-water research and they crucially developed a method of photographing information in water.
(Phantom Self; D. Icke)

Would you be so kind as to tell me whether this (semantically) works for you?

Thanks.
 
  • Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    It's a very common construction. It seems to mean that they developed the method in a crucial way (like they quickly developed or they cleverly developed). In fact, we recognise it as shorthand for they developed a method of photographing information in water, and this dicovery was crucial.
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    It is in a style, not particularly uncommon with some adverbs, in which (in this case) they crucially developed means "they developed, and this development was crucial, ..."

    Crosspost with Keith, with whom I agree entirely.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top