crucifix of venus

< Previous | Next >

senaka

Senior Member
Japanese
Hi, everyone. I am watching Rome(TV series) and I couldn't find out meaning of "crucifix of venus." Could you help me?

Oh Gods! Your beauty is painful! You are the crucifix of Venus!
Context:Mark Antony, greeting Atia of the Julii

Thanks in advance.
--------------------------------------
Please correct my English, if any.
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    I think here that "crucifix of Venus" is another way of saying that Atia is so beautiful that her beauty hurts the people who see her. That may be because she is desirable yet unattainable.
     

    senaka

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Thank you owlman5.

    I think here that "crucifix of Venus" is another way of saying that Atia is so beautiful that her beauty hurts the people who see her.
    I kind of got it. "crucifix of Venus" means hurt of seeing her is as painful as crucifix, am I correct?

    Thanks again.
     

    owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Though it's hard to say for sure when you're talking about figurative, poetic language, I agree with you. I think that is indeed what Marc Antony was expressing.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top