1. traveler2006 Senior Member

    USA, English
    Hello everyone

    I would like to know the french translation for crummy weather? Can you use the word "minable"? Is this is a correct sentence using the word.

    Au début, j'étais douteux j'allais parce que le temps était minable ce matin.

    English translation: At first, I was doubtful I was going since the weather was crummy that morning.

    Merci.
     
  2. TA4U Senior Member

    près de Montréal
    Français, Québec
    Dans ce contexte,
    ''temps maussade''
     
  3. traveler2006 Senior Member

    USA, English
    Thank you TA4U for your help.

    Is this sentence correct then?

    "Au début, j'étais douteux j'allais parce que le temps était maussade ce matin."

    Do I still include the word "était" since I am refering to past tense?

    Merci
     
  4. Madore Senior Member

    French (France)
    Hi traveler,

    "douteux" means that cannot be trusted so it is not appropriate in this context.
    that morning = ce matin ("ce matin" is this morning)
    crummy = maussade (correct French) or pourri (familiar)

    I suggest: Au début j'hésitais à partir car le temps était maussade ce matin là.
     
  5. Benjy

    Benjy Senior Member

    Milton Keynes, UK
    English - English
    "parce qu'il faisait moche/un temps moche"?
     
  6. edwingill Senior Member

    England English
    un temps pourri ou sale
     
  7. Rob G Senior Member

    Normandy, France
    UK English
    Un temps de chien.
     
  8. traveler2006 Senior Member

    USA, English
    Thank you all for your suggestions and Madore for explaining the use of the word "douteux" et "ce matin".
     

Share This Page

Loading...