Crummy Weather

traveler2006

Senior Member
USA, English
Hello everyone

I would like to know the french translation for crummy weather? Can you use the word "minable"? Is this is a correct sentence using the word.

Au début, j'étais douteux j'allais parce que le temps était minable ce matin.

English translation: At first, I was doubtful I was going since the weather was crummy that morning.

Merci.
 
  • traveler2006

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    Thank you TA4U for your help.

    Is this sentence correct then?

    "Au début, j'étais douteux j'allais parce que le temps était maussade ce matin."

    Do I still include the word "était" since I am refering to past tense?

    Merci
     

    Madore

    Senior Member
    French (France)
    Hi traveler,

    "douteux" means that cannot be trusted so it is not appropriate in this context.
    that morning = ce matin ("ce matin" is this morning)
    crummy = maussade (correct French) or pourri (familiar)

    I suggest: Au début j'hésitais à partir car le temps était maussade ce matin là.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top