crumpled down into a little heap

novice_81

Senior Member
German
Hi

A girl wanted to hit a woman with a torch. The woman ducked, pulled out the torch from the girl's hand and hit her with it.

The girl crumpled down into a little heap on the floor. (The Witches/Peter Curtis)

Does "into a little heap" mean "half consciously"?
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    It just means a small pile, which probably means she was a small girl (and even smaller in the shape of a heap than standing up, presumably).
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    No, crumpled in this case means pretty much straight down (which is why you're heap-shaped rather than spreadeagled). And there's no "gentle" about hitting the floor, no matter what size you are.
     

    novice_81

    Senior Member
    German
    I've just understood your first answer :)

    It just means that when she fell to the ground she (her lying body) resembled a small heap/pile.

    Thanks
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top