crush in (Depeche Mode)

mooonlight

Senior Member
Argentina, Spanish
#1
Hi!
Now I´m trnslating "Enjoy the silence" by Depeche Mode, and I don´t know how to translate "crush in" and "pierce right through me"


"Words like violence
Break the silence
Come crashing in
Into my little world
Painful to me
Pierce right through me
Cant you understand
Oh my little girl"

Below I provide a bit more of the song for you to have more context:

All I ever wanted
All I ever needed
Is here in my arms
Words are very unnecessary
They can only do harm


My try:

Las palabras como la violencia
rompen el silencio
Ven y quedate bien cerca mío
dentro de mi pequeño mundo
doloroso para mi
Atraviésame

Still, I doubt if he is talking to the girl ("Come crushing in" and "pierce" or if he refers to words, because he says they are like violence, and "crush" ans "pierce" have a violent connotention, don´t they?

Therefore, it could be:
Las palabras como la violencia
rompen el silencio
Viene a (incrustarse¿?)
en mi pequeño mundo
doloroso para mi
atravesándome (las palbras)

It seems more unlikely but ... Can anybody help me?
Thanks in advance!



 

ordira

Senior Member
Mexico - Spanish, English, Albures
#2
you mean "crash" and not "crush",

Words like violence, palabras como "violencia" rompen....

Yo creo que "Ven y quedate bien cerca mío" no cubre el significado de violencia que implica en inglés, tal vez sea algo así como "ven y estréllate en mí"

Sí estoy de acuerdo contigo en lo de "pierce"
 
Top