crush in (Depeche Mode)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by mooonlight, Dec 21, 2007.

  1. mooonlight Senior Member

    Argentina, Spanish
    Hi!
    Now I´m trnslating "Enjoy the silence" by Depeche Mode, and I don´t know how to translate "crush in" and "pierce right through me"


    "Words like violence
    Break the silence
    Come crashing in
    Into my little world
    Painful to me
    Pierce right through me
    Cant you understand
    Oh my little girl"

    Below I provide a bit more of the song for you to have more context:

    All I ever wanted
    All I ever needed
    Is here in my arms
    Words are very unnecessary
    They can only do harm


    My try:

    Las palabras como la violencia
    rompen el silencio
    Ven y quedate bien cerca mío
    dentro de mi pequeño mundo
    doloroso para mi
    Atraviésame

    Still, I doubt if he is talking to the girl ("Come crushing in" and "pierce" or if he refers to words, because he says they are like violence, and "crush" ans "pierce" have a violent connotention, don´t they?

    Therefore, it could be:
    Las palabras como la violencia
    rompen el silencio
    Viene a (incrustarse¿?)
    en mi pequeño mundo
    doloroso para mi
    atravesándome (las palbras)

    It seems more unlikely but ... Can anybody help me?
    Thanks in advance!



     
  2. ordira

    ordira Senior Member

    En el Valle de las Fortalezas
    Mexico - Spanish, English, Albures
    you mean "crash" and not "crush",

    Words like violence, palabras como "violencia" rompen....

    Yo creo que "Ven y quedate bien cerca mío" no cubre el significado de violencia que implica en inglés, tal vez sea algo así como "ven y estréllate en mí"

    Sí estoy de acuerdo contigo en lo de "pierce"
     

Share This Page

Loading...