crush/smash someone´s finger

aluza

Senior Member
Spanish (Colombia)
Is it the same to say "I smashed my finger" and "I crushed my finger"? Or does it depend if it was with a door, hammer, etc?
 
  • chicanul

    Senior Member
    english/spanish
    Hi,

    I would say that "smash" implies just "aplastar" sin daño alguno, while "crushed" implies que hay huesos rotos....
     

    aluza

    Senior Member
    Spanish (Colombia)
    So if I just bruise my finger without breaking the bone I use "smash", like in Spanish "machucarse", am I right?

    I just found this other word: "squash", so in "I squashed my finger" what does it mean?, do you use this word too in daily life?
     

    chicanul

    Senior Member
    english/spanish
    Hi,

    "smash" is fine...yes

    "squash" is just a little different, it's like if your finger gets caught in the door, that could mean "squashed"..."smashed" could all be used, all these terms are used in daily life, "squash" implica que has hinchado algo, like "my finger got squashed under the car tire" or "my finger got squashed when my brother sat on it"...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top