Crush

failbetter

Senior Member
Chinese - Mandarin
So Hinze bought low—first in Houston, and then, as Hurricane Irma followed a week later, in South Florida. “We saw occupancy go to 100 percent in a lot of those hotels,” Hinze says. “We didn’t crush it. But we made 25 percent, 30 percent, pretty quick.”
Here is the link to the article. Hinze is a portfolio manager investing in real estate investment trusts, who has made money taking advantage of hurricanes. Before a hurricane struck Huston, many investors trashed their investments in real estate investment trusts which hold hotels around Huston, leading to the price of these trusts falling. So Hinze was able to buy at low prices and made money.

Thank you in advance.
 
  • cubaMania

    Senior Member
    "crushing it" (similar to "killing it") is used here to refer to achieving great success in some endeavor. In this case we can surmise that the speaker does not think that a quick 25% to 30% profit is enough to qualify as "crushing it". Maybe if they earned a quick 100% profit they might consider that enough to say they "crushed it", but we don't actually know what their standard might be.
     

    failbetter

    Senior Member
    Chinese - Mandarin
    "crushing it" (similar to "killing it") is used here to refer to achieving great success in some endeavor. In this case we can surmise that the speaker does not think that a quick 25% to 30% profit is enough to qualify as "crushing it". Maybe if they earned a quick 100% profit they might consider that enough to say they "crushed it", but we don't actually know what their standard might be.
    Got it. Thank you very much.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top