crushed ice drinks

mamacha

New Member
Lima, Peru - Spanish
in spanish (or maybe in Perú) we have a word to describe the crushed (or scraped) ice drinks: "cremolada".
Do you have one in english? (it's not "blended" the word i'm looking for, because the ice is way too pulverized there...)

Thanks!
 
  • fsabroso

    Senior Member
    Perú / Castellano
    Hola:

    No es smothie, "cremolada" es distinto. la "cremolada" es un refresco, de piña, fresa, etc., al cual se le coloca hielo picado muy pequeño.
     

    mamacha

    New Member
    Lima, Peru - Spanish
    yes, yes... i think "frozen" is appropriate... it's not a "cremolada" (because I think it's very typical from Perú) but it gets really close.
    Thank you!
     

    fsabroso

    Senior Member
    Perú / Castellano
    Hola Moritzchen:

    Sabes bien que no todo lo que se dice es literal. Y por lo menos aquí en Texas se les dice "frozen", ¿no has oído de las "frozen margarita", margarita servida con hielo picado?.

    Editado:
    encontré esto (click!) o este otro (click)
     

    fsabroso

    Senior Member
    Perú / Castellano
    I would say slush. Is a cremolada like this- http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Slush_(beverage)
    Yes. Like this.
    A frozen treat for all ages, Slush Puppies are the perfect combination of rich flavor and refreshing ice. Our favorite flavors include Raspberry, Strawberry, Cola, Lemon & Lime, Cherry and Orange!
    Source.
    A “cremolada” is a lot like a “snow cone” in the US


    http://www.heartofdixiepopcorn.com/images/Snow Kones/Snow Cone Cup.jpg
    No Mullet.

    I would say that is "shaved Ice" and in Spanish we call it "raspadilla". it is different to "cremolada".
     

    Orpington

    Senior Member
    UK- English
    Puedo preguntarte Mamacha- quiere usted saber la palabra britanico o estadounidense? Porque los dos paises tienen palabras diferentes por esto.

    (Lo siento que hacen falta los tildes etc. y que mi espanol es muy malo)
     

    fsabroso

    Senior Member
    Perú / Castellano
    Puedo preguntarte Mamacha- quiere usted saber la palabra britanico o estadounidense? Porque los dos paises tienen palabras diferentes por esto.

    (Lo siento que hacen falta los tildes etc. y que mi espanol es muy malo)
    Hola Orpington:

    Tu español es muy bueno, se entiende perfectamente.

    Con respecto a las tildes, etc., estos hilos pueden ayudarte:

    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=20801
    http://forum.wordreference.com/showp...8&postcount=15

    Saludos.

    Fsabroso
    Mod.
     

    Orpington

    Senior Member
    UK- English
    Muchas gracias, eres muy útil. (Are you supposed to call people online 'tu or usted? sorry if I've called you the wrong thing)
     

    mamacha

    New Member
    Lima, Peru - Spanish
    That's fabolous. Exactly; a frozen or a slush drink is a cremolada. And a snow cone is a raspadilla.
    Raspadillas are fun to eat! :)

    Puedo preguntarte Mamacha- quiere usted saber la palabra britanico o estadounidense? Porque los dos paises tienen palabras diferentes por esto.

    (Lo siento que hacen falta los tildes etc. y que mi espanol es muy malo)
    I'd like to know if the words above are british or american, though...
    And your spanish is o.k.!

    Thank you everyone!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top