crushed ice drinks

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by mamacha, Oct 13, 2007.

  1. mamacha New Member

    Lima, Peru - Spanish
    in spanish (or maybe in Perú) we have a word to describe the crushed (or scraped) ice drinks: "cremolada".
    Do you have one in english? (it's not "blended" the word i'm looking for, because the ice is way too pulverized there...)

    Thanks!
     
  2. bobobaby Banned

    USA English
    Creo que es "smoothie". ¿Parece asi?
    [​IMG]
     
  3. fsabroso

    fsabroso Senior Member

    South Texas
    Perú / Castellano
    Hola:

    No es smothie, "cremolada" es distinto. la "cremolada" es un refresco, de piña, fresa, etc., al cual se le coloca hielo picado muy pequeño.
     
  4. bobobaby Banned

    USA English
    Entonces, creo que lo llamamos "frozen drink".
     
  5. mamacha New Member

    Lima, Peru - Spanish
    yes, yes... i think "frozen" is appropriate... it's not a "cremolada" (because I think it's very typical from Perú) but it gets really close.
    Thank you!
     
  6. fsabroso

    fsabroso Senior Member

    South Texas
    Perú / Castellano
    I agree with "frozen drink".
     
  7. bobobaby Banned

    USA English
    You are welcome.
     
  8. mochilero

    mochilero Senior Member

    London
    UK English
    Also sometimes known in the UK as "ice drinks" or "slush drinks".
     
  9. Moritzchen Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    Spanish, USA
    I agree. I don´t see how you can drink something that is frozen.
     
  10. fsabroso

    fsabroso Senior Member

    South Texas
    Perú / Castellano
    Hola Moritzchen:

    Sabes bien que no todo lo que se dice es literal. Y por lo menos aquí en Texas se les dice "frozen", ¿no has oído de las "frozen margarita", margarita servida con hielo picado?.

    Editado:
    encontré esto (click!) o este otro (click)
     
  11. Moritzchen Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    Spanish, USA
    I have. I still think Mochilero´s suggestion is what best answers mamacha´s query.
     
  12. mullet57

    mullet57 Senior Member

    South East Florida
    US English
  13. Orpington Senior Member

    Spain
    UK- English
  14. fsabroso

    fsabroso Senior Member

    South Texas
    Perú / Castellano
    Yes. Like this.
    No Mullet.

    I would say that is "shaved Ice" and in Spanish we call it "raspadilla". it is different to "cremolada".
     
  15. Orpington Senior Member

    Spain
    UK- English
    Puedo preguntarte Mamacha- quiere usted saber la palabra britanico o estadounidense? Porque los dos paises tienen palabras diferentes por esto.

    (Lo siento que hacen falta los tildes etc. y que mi espanol es muy malo)
     
  16. fsabroso

    fsabroso Senior Member

    South Texas
    Perú / Castellano
    Hola Orpington:

    Tu español es muy bueno, se entiende perfectamente.

    Con respecto a las tildes, etc., estos hilos pueden ayudarte:

    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=20801
    http://forum.wordreference.com/showp...8&postcount=15

    Saludos.

    Fsabroso
    Mod.
     
  17. Orpington Senior Member

    Spain
    UK- English
    Muchas gracias, eres muy útil. (Are you supposed to call people online 'tu or usted? sorry if I've called you the wrong thing)
     
  18. fsabroso

    fsabroso Senior Member

    South Texas
    Perú / Castellano
    Both are correct, if you want to express more formal then use "usted", to me "tú" is OK.
     
  19. mamacha New Member

    Lima, Peru - Spanish
    That's fabolous. Exactly; a frozen or a slush drink is a cremolada. And a snow cone is a raspadilla.
    Raspadillas are fun to eat! :)

    I'd like to know if the words above are british or american, though...
    And your spanish is o.k.!

    Thank you everyone!
     
  20. drunkenfool Member

    English, England
    In UK English the brand name is "Slush Puppy" and everybody knows the drink by that name :D
     
  21. marielaPS

    marielaPS Member

    North Carolina, USA.
    Español, Cuba
    Here in the US they call it "slush drinks" "shaved ice" or “snow cone”
     

Share This Page

Loading...