Cry me a river

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Gelsomina80, Dec 2, 2007.

  1. Gelsomina80 Member

    London
    Italia, italiano
    Ciao a tutti,
    come tradurreste l'espressione "cry me a river"?
    Grazie
    Gelsomina80
     
  2. happy-too Senior Member

    Dallas, Texas
    American English
    It is a sarcastic comment meant to belittle a whiny person or in response to someone's PERCEIVED misfortune.
    For example...(I'll use my kids here):

    My son complains to his friend: "I wanted an Apple iphone for my birthday...but all I got was this lousy Motorola Razr 3!"

    Friend: "Oh boo-hoo-hoo! Cry me a river why don't ya!"

    (it is a sarcastic idiom)
     
  3. Gelsomina80 Member

    London
    Italia, italiano
    Fantastic. I guessed it was something like that, but I wasn't sure.
    Thank you very much for the explanation, happy-too
    Bye
    Gelsomina
     
  4. fabius Senior Member

    Italia
    Non è sempre sarcastico, vedi la famosa canzone dallo stesso titolo, tristissima (very sad):
    "cry me a river,
    I cried a river
    over you"
    portata al successo da Julie London nel 55 (avevo il disco).

    Tradotta "Chora um Rio" in portoghese, "Pleurer Des Rivières" in francese.
     
  5. happy-too Senior Member

    Dallas, Texas
    American English
    Very true Fabius. One would certainly need to look at the context in which it was being said. Here in America...it is almost always used sarcastically...along the same line as "crocodile tears." However...you've made a very good point.
     
  6. Gelsomina80 Member

    London
    Italia, italiano
    Ciao Fabius, grazie per il tuo intervento. Dunque quando NON è sarcastico come lo renderesti in italiano?
     
  7. happy-too Senior Member

    Dallas, Texas
    American English
    Artista: Destiny's Child
    Titolo: Emotion
    Titolo Tradotto: Emozione

    E dove sei adesso che ho bisogno di te?
    Ogni volta che vai da qualche parte
    lacrime cadono sul mio cuscino
    Piango un fiume che conduce al tuo oceano
    Tu non mi vedi mai cadere solitariamente

    (I know...only 4 lines of a song may be submitted in a post...please make an exception for this one as I believe that the entire verse makes it more understandable!)

    "Piango un fiume" allora?? "Piangermi un fiume"??
     
  8. fabius Senior Member

    Italia
    Francamente non mi viene in mente nessuna espressione italiana che richiami il concetto figurato dell'espressione inglese, qualcosa che possa ad esempio suonare realistica in bocca ad innamorati che si lasciano.

    Si dice anche "piangere a fiumi", ma è una cosa distaccata, la sento meglio riferita a terzi.
    In una conversazione diretta, uno ad uno (ad una), un pò astiosa, "piangerai calde lacrime" mi suona meglio.

    Di più non so.
     
  9. M_07 Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Ciao, anch'io mi sono sempre chiesta cosa significasse "cry me a river" dopo aver sentito la canzone di J.Timberlake.
    Lo traducono come:
    Piangi per me un fiume di lacrime.

    And now it's your turn
    To cry, cry me a river
    Cry me a river-er
    Cry me a river


    Ed ora è il tuo turno
    di piangere, piangere per me
    un fiume di lacrime!
     
  10. underhouse Senior Member

    Milan
    Italian
    What do you get by the phrase "Cry me a river"? Does it make any sense to you? There is no real context, It is an installation by an artist.
    Thank you in advance!
     

    Attached Files:

  11. johngiovanni

    johngiovanni Senior Member

    It makes very good sense to me, but what do you make of it? (The rules of the forum say you should attempt your own translation).
     
  12. underhouse Senior Member

    Milan
    Italian
    Piangimi un fiume? :confused: I am puzzled to see the direct object "me" after cry.
     
  13. johngiovanni

    johngiovanni Senior Member

    :thumbsup:
    It was striking in English over sixty years ago, and I still think of it as a classic lyric. :)

    Cry Me a River (1953 song) - Wikipedia
    (Lingoblngo -great name! - and I crossed.)
     
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2017
  14. lingobingo

    lingobingo Senior Member

    London
    English - England
    It's the title of an old song.
     
  15. Pietruzzo Senior Member

    Salento
    Italiano
    Piangi un fiume di lacrime per me?
     
  16. johngiovanni

    johngiovanni Senior Member

    :thumbsup:
    It may be just me, but the "of tears" in the English would perhaps weaken it slightly after the "cry" and "river" which obviously mean tears.
     
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2017

Share This Page

Loading...