Crypto-Catholic

Stephanagreg

Senior Member
FRANCE FRENCH
Hello,

In an article (on Northern Ireland) published by a well-known British magazine, I have seen Mr Blair described as a "Crypto-Catholic".

Could anyone explain to me what this means exactly ?

Many thanks in advance.
 
  • panjandrum

    Occasional Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    It means that although he is apparently a protestant, he is married to a Roman Catholic, his kids are educated in a Catholic school, and it has been suggested that he will become Catholic after he ceases to be Prime Minister.

    The prefix crypto- = hidden, concealed, secret ...
     

    panjandrum

    Occasional Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    [...] it has been suggested that he will become Catholic after he ceases to be Prime Minister.[...]
    Errmm - I don't think that sounds quite right. I didn't mean to suggest that this would happen in the same way that the coach turned into a pumpkin on the stroke of midnight, or werewolves go hairy at the first glimpse of a full moon.
     

    maxiogee

    Banned
    imithe
    If he does, will the next incumbent of No. 10 have it exorcised?

    I second panj's interpretation.
    It is believed that he has been 'taking instruction' and is quite interested. His grinning persona is a staple of the new "Alpha Course" in the Church of England which apparently looks on Catholicism quite kindly.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top