Cuánta/Cuánto cuesta

learnerofspanish

New Member
English
In a learning exercise, I put "¿Cuánta cuesta la camiseta verde? I was thinking that "Cuánta" had to agree with "camiseta" (a feminine noun).

The correct answer is: ¿Cuánto cuesta la camiseta verde?

Does "Cuánto" describe "el costo (de)" and therefore it must be masculine to agree with "costo"?
 
  • ilya

    Senior Member
    Spanish (Spain), German
    It's always "Cuánto", when expressing an amount of anything not exactly specified, except when the there is singular feminine noun directly following the word "cuánta". When no specific noun follows directly, you must use "Cuánto".

    - Esta camiseta es cara.
    - ¿Sí? ¿Cuánto cuesta?

    - Te quiero mucho.
    - ¿Mucho? ¿Cuánto?

    - Ha llovido mucho hoy.
    - ¿Cuánto ha llovido? ¿Lo has medido?

    As opposed to:

    ¿Cuánta lluvia ha caído hoy? ¿Cuánta nieve? ¿Y cuánto granizo, cuánto rocío? Todo eso podemos medirlo en centímentros cúbicos por metro cuadrado.
     

    Circunflejo

    Senior Member
    Castellano de Castilla
    In a learning exercise
    The correct answer is: ¿Cuánto cuesta la camiseta verde?
    That's the answer they were looking for.

    In colloquial Spanish, you can say ¿cuánta pasta cuesta la camiseta? but you can't really say it without pasta if pasta hasn't been said before because people expect the standard ¿cuánto cuesta...? For example, ¿cuánta pasta cuesta la camiseta? ¿Y cuánta cuesta el pantalón?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top