Cuánta/Cuánto cuesta

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by learnerofspanish, May 14, 2018.

  1. learnerofspanish New Member

    English
    In a learning exercise, I put "¿Cuánta cuesta la camiseta verde? I was thinking that "Cuánta" had to agree with "camiseta" (a feminine noun).

    The correct answer is: ¿Cuánto cuesta la camiseta verde?

    Does "Cuánto" describe "el costo (de)" and therefore it must be masculine to agree with "costo"?
     
  2. Agró

    Agró Senior Member

    Alta Navarra
    Spanish-Navarre
    ¿Cuánto (dinero)...?
     
  3. learnerofspanish New Member

    English
    Gracias Agró
     
  4. ilya

    ilya Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Spanish (Spain), German
    It's always "Cuánto", when expressing an amount of anything not exactly specified, except when the there is singular feminine noun directly following the word "cuánta". When no specific noun follows directly, you must use "Cuánto".

    - Esta camiseta es cara.
    - ¿Sí? ¿Cuánto cuesta?

    - Te quiero mucho.
    - ¿Mucho? ¿Cuánto?

    - Ha llovido mucho hoy.
    - ¿Cuánto ha llovido? ¿Lo has medido?

    As opposed to:

    ¿Cuánta lluvia ha caído hoy? ¿Cuánta nieve? ¿Y cuánto granizo, cuánto rocío? Todo eso podemos medirlo en centímentros cúbicos por metro cuadrado.
     
  5. learnerofspanish New Member

    English
    Gracias ilya
     
  6. Circunflejo Senior Member

    Castellano de Castilla
    That's the answer they were looking for.

    In colloquial Spanish, you can say ¿cuánta pasta cuesta la camiseta? but you can't really say it without pasta if pasta hasn't been said before because people expect the standard ¿cuánto cuesta...? For example, ¿cuánta pasta cuesta la camiseta? ¿Y cuánta cuesta el pantalón?
     

Share This Page

Loading...