Cuánto cuesta, cuántos cuentas

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Lifelong Learner, May 30, 2008.

  1. Lifelong Learner Member

    USA English
    Do the phrases ¿Cuánto cuesta and cuántos cuentas? agree with the nouns that follow them?

    For example, ¿Cuánto cuesta el abrigo?
    ¿Cuánto cuestan los zapatos? o ¿Cuánto cuesta los zapatos?

    or is ¿Cuánto cuesta used for all questions about how much something costs?

    or does this vary by country?

    Gracias,

    LL
     
  2. Rayines

    Rayines Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Castellano/Argentina
    Hola: el número del verbo coincide con la cantidad de objetos. Si es uno solo: ¿Cuánto cuesta?, si son varios: ¿Cuánto cuestan?
     
  3. unspecified

    unspecified Senior Member

    Boston, MA, USA
    English, USA
    When it's an adverb, cuánto is invariable. Though, the verb does agree with its subject.

    ¿Cuánto vale el abrigo?
    El abrigo vale 6.000 euros.
    ¡¿Cuántos (euros)?!

    ¿Cuánto valen 2 toneladas de azucar?

    This is from the DPD:
     
  4. JB

    JB Senior Member

    Santa Monica, CA, EEUU
    English (AE)
    It is definitely not "cuestas" (do you cost) unless you are purchasing (or renting) a slave or prostitute, and inquiring how many "euros" she costs.
     
  5. lazarus1907 Senior Member

    Lincoln, England
    Spanish, Spain
    That is a funny way to look at this, but it is true: that's how a very rude guy would ask a slave... or a whore.

    One last try:

    Un lápiz cuesta $2
    Dos lápices cuestan $4.

    ¿Cuánto cuesta el lápiz?
    ¿Cuánto cuestan los lápices?
     
  6. Lifelong Learner Member

    USA English
    Gracias a todos por las respuestas. Oops, that was a typo with cuántos cuestas : ), it should have been cuántos cuestan -- which now I know should be cuánto cuestan.

    This forum is awesome!

    LL
     
  7. Rayines

    Rayines Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Castellano/Argentina
    Unless you want to ask: ¿Cuántos euros cuestan estas camisas? :)
     
  8. fnasav Member

    Spanish (Spain) / Catalonian
    In both, the subjects are omitted.

    The first case:
    ¿Cuánto [dinero] cuesta ("costar" conjugated as 3r of singular) uno? or ¿Cuánto [dinero] cuestan ("costar" conjugated as 3r of plural) más de uno?

    The second case:
    ¿Cuántos [euros, dólares, etc] cuesta uno? or ¿Cuántos [euros, dólares, etc] cuestan más de uno?

    This is:
    countable: How many...? -> ¿Cuántos...?
    uncontable: How much...? -> ¿Cuánto...?

    EDIT: Remember: ¿Cuánto...? and ¿Cuántos...? have gender: ¿Cuánta...? and ¿Cuántas... ?
    ¿Cuánta (leche) hay? ->
    How much (milk) are there?
    ¿Cuántas (millas) hay de Boston a New York? -> How many (miles) are there from Boston to New York?
     
    Last edited: May 30, 2008

Share This Page

Loading...