cuadro / escena (teatro)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by mariobaracus, Feb 15, 2012.

  1. mariobaracus

    mariobaracus Member

    New York City
    USA, English
    Hi there,

    I'm reading some plays written in Spanish and I notice that Acts are divided into "cuadros" and "escenas". Obviously "escenas" would be translated as "scenes", but I have not figured out what the dramaturgical term for "cuadro" is. Does anyone have an idea?

    Muy agradecido de antemano,

    Mario
     
  2. Sprachliebhaber Moderator

    USA English
    In this sense they are synonyms.
     
  3. mariobaracus

    mariobaracus Member

    New York City
    USA, English
    That's what I thought, but within one act, there are "cuadros" and "escenas", so, it's my sense that there must be a difference...
     
  4. mariobaracus

    mariobaracus Member

    New York City
    USA, English
    For example, según el DRAE:

    cuadro: En la obra dramática y otros espectáculos teatrales, agrupación de personajes que durante algunos momentos permanecen en determinada actitud a vista del público.

    escena: Cada una de las partes en que se divide el acto de la obra dramática, y en que están presentes unos mismos personajes.

    Given these definitions, does anyone know what "cuadro" is called in theatrical terminology (in English)?

    Thanks!
     
  5. albertovidal

    albertovidal Senior Member

    Bs.As.-Argentina
    Spanish, Argentina
    Entiendo que la diferencia radica en que en un "cuadro" (si bien es una escena) hay un cambio de decorado.
    Lamentablemente, no encuentro la palabra adecuada en inglés.
    Saludos
     
  6. Roxana19

    Roxana19 Member

    Argentina
    Español - Argentina
    Soy consciente de que la respuesta es tardía, pero en cinematografía, "cuadro" es "shot". Quizá sirva también para teatro:


    "The basic building block or unit of film narrative; refers to a single, constant take made by a motion picture camera uninterrupted by editing, interruptions or cuts, in which a length of film is exposed by turning the camera on, recording, and then turning the camera off; it can also refer to a single film frame (such as a still image); a follow-shot is when the camera moves to follow the action; a pull-back shot refers to a tracking shot or zoom that moves back from the subject to reveal the context of the scene; see also scene and sequence;shot analysis refers to the examination of individual shots; a one-shot, a two-shot, and a three-shot refers to common names for shooting just one, two, or three people in a shot" (Cinematic Terms - A FilmMaking Glossary)

    Hope it helps!
    Roxana
     
  7. Amapolas

    Amapolas Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Castellano rioplatense
    Correcto, pero "cuadro" en cine y video es distinto de cómo se usa en teatro. Son dos jergas distintas.
    Coincido con vos, Alberto, en que habitualmente esa es la diferencia entre cuadro y escena. Es más, creo que la palabra "cuadro" se usa precisamente porque en cada uno hay un decorado diverso, y para la audiencia es como si estuvieran viendo otro cuadro, otra pintura. La escena sería la unidad más pequeña; dentro de un cuadro puede haber varias escenas, que dependen más bien del cambio de personajes. Me atrevería a afirmar que en inglés no se hace esa diferencia, que son todas escenas (scenes) y que por eso no tenemos una palabra específica.
     

Share This Page

Loading...