cual parece el romper de la mañana

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by CuriousinTn, Mar 15, 2009.

  1. CuriousinTn New Member

    English - US
    This is the first line of a Góngora poem, but it makes no sense with the second line "aljófar blanco sobre frescas rosas". It continues, "o cual por manos hecha, artificosas, bordadura de perlas sobre grana." Can someone help me get started with this translation. What I have is What seems at the break of the morning
    a false pearl on fresh roses
    or what seems made by artificial hands
    an embroidery of pearls around grains
     
  2. Valeria Mesalina

    Valeria Mesalina Senior Member

    Santiago de Compostela
    Spanish, Spain
    Hola,

    It makes no sense because it refers to the second stanza. Góngora sometimes is particularly obscure.

    Shakespeare would have written Shall I compare thee to a summer´s day?

    Like a white flower on fresh roses at the break of dawn
    Or like a string of pearls embroidered on deep red cloth

    (... so are the tears fallen from the eyes of my beloved... blah blah blah second stanza)

    Aljófar may be a small pearl of little value or a flower called "granos de amor". But I have no idea how the flower is called in English.
     
  3. CuriousinTn New Member

    English - US
    Thank you SO much.
     
  4. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    Welcome, curiousinTn!
    As Valeria points out, "grana" can mean a red colour and artificioso is nothing to do with artificial, but means meticulously crafted. What she has sounds convincing to me, but I'm sure others will have an opinion as well.
     
  5. Masood

    Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    If the Latin name is anything to go by, they are called gromwells or stoneseeds in English:
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lithospermum.

    I have a slight preference for daybreak in your translation:

    Like a white flower on fresh roses at daybreak.

    It sounds a tiny bit more poetic.
     
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2009
  6. Valeria Mesalina

    Valeria Mesalina Senior Member

    Santiago de Compostela
    Spanish, Spain
    Oh, my version is not poetic at all!

    It is not even a translation, I just tried to convey the meaning.

    Góngora is terribly difficult to read, even for us native Spaniards.

    He is saying that the tears on his lover´s rosy cheeks are like white petals on red roses (natural) or like pearls on red silk (artificial).
     
  7. romarsan

    romarsan Senior Member

    Valencia
    SPAIN - SPANISH
    Your first post made it clear, now you've made it poetic, thanks Valeria.

    Hi Masood!

     
  8. CuriousinTn New Member

    English - US
    Thanks everyone, appreciate it!
     
  9. ECDS Senior Member

    Badajoz, España
    Español
    Aljófar, as means 'litlle pearl', can be read, in a figurative sense, as drop of dew, as dew appears at the daybreak --> White dew on fresh roses.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - cual parece el Forum Date
el cual, sobre el cual Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés Apr 1, 2012
cual/el cual Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés Jan 22, 2008
el cual Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés Feb 1, 2007
el cual Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés Mar 31, 2009
el cual/el que Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés Jan 21, 2009

Share This Page

Loading...