Cuando el grajo vuela bajo hace un frío del carajo

peachjuice

Member
English- England
What does this mean?? When the rook flew low...something about being damned cold?!

My brother wants me to translate it, Lord only knows where he got it from...

gracias! x
 
  • SoRy

    Member
    Spain - Spanish
    Just to add a very quick explanation so you will understand much better: the 'grajo' is a bird that usually flies very high, so when it flies lower is because it's very cold. 'Del carajo' means 'a lot', but in a very colloquial way :)
    Hope it helps!
     
    Last edited:

    paris_texas54

    New Member
    Spanish - Spain
    what about: "birds flying low expect rain and the blow"
    I've just founded and thought it could be good for this expresion, but I'm not native, so.. ;)
     
    Top