Cuando estaba trabajando / trabajaba

210619djg

Senior Member
espagnol
Yo conocí a Patty, cuando (yo) estaba trabajando o trabajaba para el Ministerio de Educación.

I met Patty when I was working / I worked for the Ministry of Education.
¿Cuál de las dos opciones se usan en inglés ?
 
  • User With No Name

    Senior Member
    English (U.S. - Texas)
    Well, probably because in English we don't really have an equivalent of the Spanish imperfect (trabajaba) to express an ongoing event in the past. So if we want to make it clear that some event was ongoing in the past (trabajaba / estaba trabajando) when a specific event occurred (conocí), we typicaly use the past progressive.

    EDIT: And a question for you, if you don't mind. In this particular sentence in Spanish, is there much difference between "trabajaba" and "estaba trabajando"? (I don't think there is.)
     

    gvergara

    Senior Member
    Castellano (variedad chilensis)
    EDIT: And a question for you, if you don't mind. In this particular sentence in Spanish, is there much difference between "trabajaba" and "estaba trabajando"? (I don't think there is.)
    Hi,

    Not meaning to poke my nose, but I see no big difference. I must say that I would prefer to use the Spanish Past Continuous in this case.
     
    Top