cuando me dijiste que (yo) había aprobado

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Dreammm, Jun 23, 2016.

  1. Dreammm Senior Member

    Italian - Italy
    Hola, en la siguiente frase se puede omitir el primer "yo"?
    F: cuando me dijiste que "yo" había aprobado el examen, yo no me lo creía.
    Gracias.
     
  2. Sendro Páez Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish - España
    Huy, se puede omitir el primero... ¡y el segundo también! Es más, lo recomiendo: Cuando me dijiste que había aprobado el examen, no me lo {podía creer ~ creía}.
     
  3. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    San Francisco
    American English
    I agree with Sendro, but will add that you only need to use the "yo" if the context makes it ambiguous about who the subject of the verb is. That is, if it could be él or ella (it can't be usted in your example), then you might need to use the pronoun. For example, the speaker could be talking about Juan, in which case the translation would be "When you told me that he had passed the test, I couldn't believe it." If your context makes such a situation possible, then you need to include the pronoun.

    The second "yo," however, is unnecessary because the "me" makes it clear who the subject is.
     
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2016
  4. Sendro Páez Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish - España
    Muy pertinente, la observación de gengo. No comprendí el posible fin último de la pregunta de Dreammm. Despiste mío.
     

Share This Page

Loading...