cuando me dijiste que (yo) había aprobado

Dreammm

Senior Member
Italian - Italy
Hola, en la siguiente frase se puede omitir el primer "yo"?
F: cuando me dijiste que "yo" había aprobado el examen, yo no me lo creía.
Gracias.
 
  • Sendro Páez

    Senior Member
    Spanish - España
    Hola:
    E
    n la siguiente frase, ¿se puede omitir el primer "yo"?
    F: Cuando me dijiste que "yo" había aprobado el examen, yo no me lo creía.​
    Gracias.
    Huy, se puede omitir el primero... ¡y el segundo también! Es más, lo recomiendo: Cuando me dijiste que había aprobado el examen, no me lo {podía creer ~ creía}.
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    I agree with Sendro, but will add that you only need to use the "yo" if the context makes it ambiguous about who the subject of the verb is. That is, if it could be él or ella (it can't be usted in your example), then you might need to use the pronoun. For example, the speaker could be talking about Juan, in which case the translation would be "When you told me that he had passed the test, I couldn't believe it." If your context makes such a situation possible, then you need to include the pronoun.

    The second "yo," however, is unnecessary because the "me" makes it clear who the subject is.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top