cuando suena el timbre deben estar en su cuarto.

< Previous | Next >

calvindebeverly

Senior Member
USA - English
Here is the phrase I am struggling with: "Ellos piensan que cuando suena el timbre deben estar en su cuarto.
Does this mean: "They think that when he rings the bell they should be in their room."
Or: "They think that when the bell rings they should be in their room."

The first translation seems technically correct and doable but the second also "feels" right for what I have heard
of spoken Spanish in the past.

Or should the concept of "reflexivness", the second translation above ^^ be better put: "Ellos piensan que cuando se suena el timbre deben estar en su cuarto." ?

Thanks for the help,

Calvin De Beverly
 
  • Bevj

    Allegra Moderata (Sp/Eng, Cat)
    English (U.K.)
    I think that the correct translation is 'when the bell rings', because sonar is an intransitive verb.
    "When he rings the bell"
    would be 'cuando toca el timbre'.
    Wait for the opinion of a native Spanish speaker.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top