cuando vida te trae abajo. No das arriba. hay más por ahí.

Hi all, I'm trying to make sense of this sentence.

In English:
When life brings you down. Don't give up. There is more out there.

Spanish:
cuando vida te trae abajo. No das arriba. hay más por ahí.

Can someone tell me what I'm doing wrong with my sentences, because when I don't even use a translator to translate it, it shows me what I am trying to say without translating it. I mean, I can write in spanish first without having to translate my sentences.

Graicas
 
  • blasita

    Senior Member
    Spain. Left five years ago
    Hello.

    I'm not used to translating, especially literally. I'm going to try anyway, e.g.: Cuando tu vida/todo se viene abajo/se te viene todo abajo. Cuando te sientes hundido, triste, etc. No abandones. Hay más cosas en el mundo/mucho más por ahí.

    Now, I think you're trying to translate word by word (and, especially with many phrasal verbs like 'give up', you can't usually do that). I'm telling you this just in case it helps.

    Let's wait for more replies. Saludos.
     
    Last edited:

    pubman

    Senior Member
    Hi all, I'm trying to make sense of this sentence.

    In English:
    When life brings you down. Don't give up. There is more out there.

    Spanish:
    cuando vida te trae abajo. No das arriba. hay más por ahí.

    Can someone tell me what I'm doing wrong with my sentences, because when I don't even use a translator to translate it, it shows me what I am trying to say without translating it. I mean, I can write in spanish first without having to translate my sentences.

    Graicas
    I'm sorry but I don't understand what you are trying to say? I presume that the Spanish version is a machine translation and as Blasita has pointed out you cannot translate word for word.
     

    roanheads

    Senior Member
    Scotland, english
    Otra idea,
    Cuando la vida te aplasta, no te rindas,( no te des por vencido) ¡tienes el mundo a tus pies !
    Saludos.
     
    Last edited:

    blasita

    Senior Member
    Spain. Left five years ago
    Otra idea,
    Cuando la vida te aplasta, no te rindas,( no te des por vencido) ¡tienes el mundo a sus pies !
    Saludos.
    Hola Roanheads.:)

    Pues sí, no es que yo lo diga normalmente (lo de la vida te aplasta), pero sí que podría y es una idea genial; está también muy bien.

    Un saludito.
     
    Last edited:

    roanheads

    Senior Member
    Scotland, english
    Hola Roanheads.:)

    Pues sí, no es que yo lo diga normalmente (lo de la vida te aplasta), pero es una idea genial y está muy bien. Pero, digo que sería "tienes el mundo a tus pies", ¿no? Y, ¿esto sería una posible traducción de "there is more out there", Roanheads?

    Un saludito.
    blasita,
    Ya me conoces, me gusta idear cosas distintas ( para alegrar el día :) y lo de "tienes el mundo a tus pies" ( de hecho por aquí se oye de vez en cuando ) lo puse para animar al sujeto, :)
    Gracias por " tus ", un descuido mío.

    Saluditos.
     

    blasita

    Senior Member
    Spain. Left five years ago
    blasita,
    Ya me conoces, me gusta idear cosas distintas ( para alegrar el día :) y lo de "tienes el mundo a tus pies" ( de hecho por aquí se oye de vez en cuando ) lo puse para animar al sujeto, :)
    Gracias por " tus ", un descuido mío.

    Saluditos.
    Ya lo había editado. Y lo de 'tener el mundo a tus pies' me parece perfecto. Otro saludito.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top