cuillère de sucre (recette)

C1;D

New Member
English - England
Hi
I have a recipe in French 🇫🇷and i have to make it for homework. BUT, it says ‘3 cuillères 🥄de sucré’. I know this means 3 spoons 🥄of sugar but I don’t know how much I need. Please help!
 
  • moustic

    Senior Member
    British English
    Welcome to the forum, C1;D.

    What are you making?
    Recipes usually use tablespoons to measure quantities.
    1 tablespoon = 15 g
    So 45 g for 3 tablespoons, which is about 1 and a half ounces.
     

    C1;D

    New Member
    English - England
    I’m not sure what I’m making. The name translates as the recipe of wonders
     

    petit1

    Senior Member
    français - France
    If they don't say precisely "3 cuillères à café de sucre", I think it means 3 tablespoons.
     

    C1;D

    New Member
    English - England
    500g flour,
    3 eggs,
    125g butter,
    The juice of 2/3 lemons,
    A little salt,
    A little oil
     

    broglet

    Senior Member
    English - England
    It sounds like the ingredients for a pretty boring version of a madeira cake - if you use 3 teaspoons it might be more suitable for diabetics or people desperate to lose weight but the latter shouldn't be eating cake anyway.

    I would chuck in Itisi's three tablespoons, then another ten, three more eggs and triple the amount of butter and you could end up with something worth eating. Bon appétit :D
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top