culpabiliser

Glat64

Senior Member
English
culpabiliser
transitive verb.... to make [sb] feel guilty.
intransitive verb.... to feel guilty.

Can someone give me an example of how this verb can be used in an intransivite way please?

I still have a job defining between Intransitive and Transitive verbs, so if someone can give me an idiots guide to their meaning I'd be eternally grateful.
 
  • Ludivine64

    Member
    french-french
    Hi Glat64:
    intransitive way: Je me sens coupable car il a été puni à cause de moi: I feel guilty because he was grounded because of me.

    Is this clear for you ?
     

    Moon Palace

    Senior Member
    French
    And as a transitive verb, it would be for instance:

    Elle m'a culpabilisée parce que je ne l'avais pas prévenue - she made me feel guilty because I hadn't warned her.
     

    Glat64

    Senior Member
    English
    And as a transitive verb, it would be for instance:

    Elle m'a culpabilisée parce que je ne l'avais pas prévenue - she made me feel guilty because I hadn't warned her.

    Ok, thanks everyone, I think I'm getting there. So, the Direct Object in the Transitive use in this case, is in fact the direct object pronoun?
     

    Moon Palace

    Senior Member
    French
    Yes, and you could also say elle a culpabilisé sa mère / Mme Dupont... (the only restriction is that the Object needs to be a person).
     
    Top