cultural arc

jillyqi

Member
Chinese
I come across a phrase "creating a cultural arc“,but I don't quite understand. Does it mean to create a cultural peak?
Thank you in advance!
 
  • jillyqi

    Member
    Chinese
    Below is the whole sentence:
    On-screen zombies have always reflected their era, creating a cultural arc and a ‘mirror image of what’s happening in society at that moment’, according to Sara Sutler-Cohen, a sociologist at San Francisco State University who studies the motif.
    Thank you!
     

    owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Thank you, Jilly.

    It seems to mean that the idea of zombies becomes significant to a large portion of the people in some culture. I suppose the idea of a "cultural arc" means that zombies evoke different reactions from different members of that culture.
     
    Last edited:

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    A "narrative arc" has been defined thus:

    "Sometime simply called "arc" or "story arc," narrative arc refers to the chronological construction of plot in a novel or story. Typically, a narrative arc looks something like a pyramid, made up of the following components: exposition, rising action, climax, falling action, and resolution."
    http://contemporarylit.about.com/od/literaryterms/g/Narrative-Arc-What-Is-Narrative-Arc-In-Literature.htm

    So the narrative arc can be traced on a graph. I think that in a similar way by using "cultural arc" Sarah Sutler-Cohen wants to show that the zombie has undergone a gradual "evolution" from "unspeaking, single-minded creatures craving human flesh" to"Zombies who want to grow and be good". The article can be found in Aeon Magazine:
    http://aeon.co/magazine/culture/how-the-new-style-of-zombies-acquired-hearts-and-minds/?utm_source=Aeon+newsletter&utm_campaign=9cc9904d0a-Daily_newsletter_24_November_201411_23_2014&utm_medium=email&utm_term=0_411a82e59d-9cc9904d0a-68663941
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top