cultural discussion

Loupsy

Senior Member
Canadian French
"unlike people who have near-death experiences and live to tell their stories and bring them into our cultural discussion, the deathbed vision witness has obviously died."

Je ne saisis pas bien le sens de "cultural discussion". Est-ce que ça pourrait être l'équivalent d'amener quelque chose sur la place publique?

Merci d'avance.
 
  • Novanas

    Senior Member
    English AE/Ireland
    Hello, Loupsy! I'd go along with your interpretation--provisionally. But Micia is right. It would help to know what's been said before.

    From the way the sentence is worded, I'd construe it as meaning, "Their stories have become part of our culture"--that is, things that are commonly discussed and widely believed. But there may be something in the context that contradicts that interpretation.
     

    VAJRAYOGINI

    Senior Member
    FRENCH - FRANCAIS / Paris
    Maybe " ...amenant ainsi le débat sur la place publique"...?

    Since the context seems to be about the contemporary taboo of death, it could indeed be the idea that, unless some extraordinary experiences like NDE do happen, there is no space allowed by our culture to talk about this topic.
    " ...amenant ainsi le débat sur la place publique" brings the idea of a movement from a confidential state to a more official state.
     

    Loupsy

    Senior Member
    Canadian French
    Il n'y a pas vraiment davantage de contexte. On dit que les gens qui ont des visions juste avant de mourir, ne peuvent en témoigner (comme ils sont morts), contrairement aux gens qui ont une expérience de mort imminente à laquelle ils survivent, et qui peuvent raconter leur histoire et "bring them into our cultural discussion"... Micia propose de garder "discussion culturelle", mais en fait, je me rends compte que je ne comprends pas ce que ça voudrait dire, exactement. Est-ce qu'une discussion culturelle, ça peut signifier une discussion sur notre culture???
     

    VAJRAYOGINI

    Senior Member
    FRENCH - FRANCAIS / Paris
    honnêtement, je ne comprends pas vraiment le terme "discussion culturelle" non plus.

    On dit que les gens qui ont des visions juste avant de mourir, ne peuvent en témoigner (comme ils sont morts), contrairement aux gens qui ont une expérience de mort imminente à laquelle ils survivent, et qui peuvent raconter leur histoire
    je vous réponds en MP sur ce point.
     

    Novanas

    Senior Member
    English AE/Ireland
    For me a "cultural discussion" in English could be a discussion about culture in general or about some particular aspect of our culture--e.g., art, philosophy, religion, popular music, etc. But it's hard to see what that means in the context of your sentence above. This really isn't clear at all, and I still think I'd stick with the suggestion you made in your OP.
     

    Micia93

    Senior Member
    France French
    vous avez raison tous les deux
    effectivement, "discussion culturelle" est un peu abscons (peut-être l'est-il aussi en anglais?)
    => "et font rentrer leurs histoires dans nos débats culturels"
    est-ce que le mot "débat" conviendrait mieux et suggérerait mieux l'idée que l'on parle de notre culture ?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top