cura ricostituente a base di ferro

  • TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    C'è bisogno di più contesto.

    Si usa ferro per la cura di anemia, e ho trovato "ferro" relazionato con terapia chelante.

    C'è più contesto?
     

    TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Iron-rich diet (Siberia)
    Oral iron therapy
    Parenteral iron
    Iron sulfate 325 mg PO tid

    ...dipende dal contesto esatto...
     

    Lorena1970

    Banned
    Italy, Italiano
    N E W Q U E S T I O N

    Invece "cura ricostituente" in generale come si dice? "re-energising treatment " maybe?
     

    Lorena1970

    Banned
    Italy, Italiano
    Stando alla rete re-energize treatment (mask,shampoo etc)

    Se può esserti utile
    Grazie ma mi sono spiegata male: intendo una cura ricostituente MEDICA (iniezioni a base di cocktail per rimettere in sesto una situazione psicofisica debilitata, come ad es. dopo un intervento chirurgico)
     

    sorry66

    Senior Member
    English, England
    intendo una cura ricostituente MEDICA (iniezioni a base di cocktail per rimettere in sesto una situazione psicofisica debilitata, come ad es. dopo un intervento chirurgico)
    This is why I spoke of 'surgery'.
    I'd say "tonic treatment" , but restorative is good as well,
    The 'tonic' like a 'pick-me-up' is the liquid substance you take to feel better; if you say 'tonic treatment' it makes me think of scalp treatments.
    I think something like 'a course of/treatment with/ restorative medicine' is more appropriate - maybe somebody else knows the exact term.
     

    sorry66

    Senior Member
    English, England
    Other than a scalp treatment, a 'tonic treatment' would specifically be a treatment that involved just taking tonics (medicinal drinks) and not other restorative therapy.
     

    sorry66

    Senior Member
    English, England
    Maybe it's possible to inject tonics, I don't know; they're usually drunk.
    You get 'restorative injection treatment' but that could also mean beauty treatment.
    There's 'restorative injection therapy' but that too could also mean something else - e.g. medical treatment for 'tissue restoration'.
    I don't know what's best, I was hoping someone else would know for sure!
    I've looked for 're-energising injection treatment' but that seems, mostly, to be about skin too.
    So 'tonic injection treatment'?! - sounds like an illegal stimulant, though!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top