Curiosità

loginn

New Member
Italian
ragazzi ciao .
complimenti per questa community..
vichiedo gentilmente di darmi una piccola dritta.

x indicare curiosità generiche riguardo differenti argomenti usereste wonder o curiosity??
 
  • rocamadour

    Senior Member
    Italian
    ragazzi ciao .
    complimenti per questa community..
    vichiedo gentilmente di darmi una piccola dritta.

    x indicare curiosità generiche riguardo differenti argomenti usereste wonder o curiosity??

    Benvenuto/a loginn!:)
    Credo che nel caso da te indicato si usi curiosity. Comunque se ci fai un esempio con una frase concreta potremo essere più precisi nell'aiutarti (e soprattutto i madrelingua potranno darti la conferma;)).
     

    Aidone

    Senior Member
    U.S. English/Brooklyn
    Curiosity killed the cat. Proverb (but not, wonder killed the cat)
    Curiouser and curiouser. Alice in Wonderland (Interesting and more interesting)
    Philosphy begins in wonder. Aristotle (but not, philosphy begins in curiosity)
    I was curious about what happened. = I wondered what happened.
    How curious! = How unusual, or, how interesting.
    How wonderful! = Great!
    WR appreciates your curiosity.
    You will find this site wonderful.
     

    rocamadour

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Curiosity killed the cat. Proverb (but not, wonder killed the cat)
    Curiouser and curiouser. Alice in Wonderland (Interesting and more interesting)
    Philosphy begins in wonder. Aristotle (but not, philosphy begins in curiosity)
    I was curious about what happened. = I wondered what happened.
    How curious! = How unusual, or, how interesting.
    How wonderful! = Great!
    WR appreciates your curiosity.
    You will find this site wonderful.

    Grande Aidone!:) :thumbsup:
    Very helpful and subtle. Thanks!
     

    loginn

    New Member
    Italian
    grazie mate :)
    penso proprio di usare curiosity. Curiosità in senso generale. Storie, articoli che suscitano curiosità... Ulteriori conferme da parte tua rocamadour??
     

    neuromatico

    Senior Member
    English (Canadian)
    ragazzi ciao .
    complimenti per questa community..
    vichiedo gentilmente di darmi una piccola dritta.

    x indicare curiosità generiche riguardo differenti argomenti usereste wonder o curiosity??


    Ci potresti dare un esempio? Proverò a aiutarti.
     

    foreveramber

    Senior Member
    Italian- English Us High School
    I have to translate curiosità for a tourist leaflet. The word is used as a title followed by a paragraph with information on particular things to see and do in the area. Can I translate it with rarities or oddities?
     

    lavalli81

    Member
    italian
    Hi everybody,
    How would you translate into English the isolated word "curiosità", referring to a small part on o page of a magazine? It specifically refers to a further, small piece of information focusing on a specific subject. I'll give you an example: a magazine article is about monkeys and the author wants to add and highlight something curious about that animal behaviour/habits.
    Thanks a lot!
     

    Tunalagatta

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Something like, "Fun fact"(more informal) or "Did you know...(then insert appropriate question relating to topic)". For example,

    Did you know...(as the title)

    ...that monkeys can do quadratic equations? Scientists have blah blah blah (as the text underneath)
     

    Giorgio Spizzi

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Credo che "Did you know..." sia un po' scontato, oltre che molto usato. A me piacerebbe molto "Curious" (l'aggettivo). Però attenta a non scrivere "curios", che sono cose diverse.
    GS
     

    The Harper

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    In books and magazines, when there's a particularly interesting detail boxed off from the main text, this sort of section is often entitled 'Interesting Facts', 'Did you know?', 'Not many people know that...', 'Strange but True'. I'm sure there are other titles used for this kind of feature as well.
     

    eli 56

    Senior Member
    I must use Curiosità as one of the main headings at the top of a home page of a restaurant..which is then divided into sub-headings: recipes, kitchen terms etc.
    What term could I use as space for the length of the word is limited.. any of the above mentioned would be too long.
     

    King Crimson

    Modus in fabula
    Italiano
    Perhaps 'tidbit' (already suggested in #9 above)? It is short and would also make for a nice play on words, since we are speaking of food.
     
    Last edited:

    bicontinental

    Senior Member
    English (US), Danish, bilingual
    ^^^ I like that idea (in the plural, however, tidbits ;))

    Alternatively, you might be able to use Fun Facts.

    Bic.
     

    King Crimson

    Modus in fabula
    Italiano
    Well, 'tidbits' are 'small pieces of interesting information', according to the definition, so why couldn't they include a journalist's award (in addition to food, obviously)?
     

    tsoapm

    Senior Member
    🇬🇧 English (England)
    Something like, "Fun fact"(more informal)
    I wonder if curiosità are always fun.… I think so, but I’m not sure. Certainly ‘fun facts’ is very much in use. I was wondering about ‘interesting facts’.
    Credo che "Did you know..." sia un po' scontato, oltre che molto usato. A me piacerebbe molto "Curious" (l'aggettivo).
    Sometimes scontato is what you want. :) “Curious” on its own could work, I suppose, but it would be a bit particular.
     
    Top