Curl up

canb3rk

New Member
türkish
I'm about to finish a translation. But i came across with a word that i dont know what it stands for. And beacuse i wanted it to be as accurate as possible, i decided to ask it to you. Here it is:

Term: (curl up)



Example: (I wanna cirl up like child)



Have you looked for this term or meaning in dictionaries, and not found it? Yes i did.

I guess it's not that hard question for native speakers.
Thanks everyone.
 
  • canb3rk

    New Member
    türkish
    thanks for your reply but i still have some question mark in my head.

    It's something about sorrow all the time?

    Does it include crying or just lying because of sorrow?
     

    panjandrum

    Occasional Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    thanks for your reply but i still have some question mark in my head.

    It's something about sorrow all the time?

    Does it include crying or just lying because of sorrow?
    I can't answer that because I don't know the context.

    I curl up like a child if I am really tired.
    I also curl up like a child if I am really scared.
     

    Albionneur

    Banned
    Tatar & Russian
    It has nothing to do with sorrow per se. You can curl up on your couch watching a good movie after taking a shower. Or you can curl up in bed with a good novel.
     
    Last edited:

    canb3rk

    New Member
    türkish
    What i get is that it means just "laying". So what is its connection with "children". Is it beacuse children do this so frequently?
     

    panjandrum

    Occasional Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    What i get is that it means just "laying". So what is its connection with "children". Is it beacuse children do this so frequently?
    A child in the womb is curled up.
    Small children curl up for warmth and for comfort.
    Adults curl up like this too. That might be simply for comfort and warmth, or it might be in response to something really distressing.
     

    JamesM

    Senior Member
    Well, it isn't just "laying" ("lying", actually). To curl up is to nestle in to a position that is either comfortable or safe.

    Here is someone curled up with a good book:

    http://andersonlibrary.files.wordpress.com/2009/12/curl-up-with-a-good-book1.jpg

    Here is someone curled up in pain:

    http://www.mediastorehouse.com/image/world-cup-70-brazil-v-uruguay-pele-curled-up-in-pain-after-a-rough-challenge-16-06-70-cmirrorpix_63867.jpg

    Here is a baby curled up:

    http://www.dandelionwishesphotography.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2008/09/_dsc2308_blog.jpg

    Here are two boys curled up and sleeping:

    http://www.karencheng.com.au/images/boys_cats.jpg

    Here is someone lying down:

    http://www.foxnomad.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/09/man-lying-down-feet.jpg

    A person lying down is normally flat and relatively stretched out, not curled up.
     

    AngelEyes

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    To "curl up like a child" can be used when you want to express that the person is trying to protect themselves/their feelings. They're consoling themselves - holding their bodies in a soothing way.

    It's a protective gesture, just like a baby might do in its mother's arms: curl up and cuddle next to her warmth.

    Not always, but it's understood that this is one interpretation.
     

    aes_uk

    Senior Member
    English - England
    "Curling up" just refers to the position you are in (normally lying down with your knees tucked up to your chin). You may be curled up for a variety of reasons:
    1. you are scared and trying to protect yourself
    2. you are in a cosy or comfortable position
    3. you are tired and are about to go to sleep
    4. you are upset and are adopting a position that you often took up as a child in order to try to comfort yourself
    etc.

    It is sometimes referred to as "curling up like a child" because, as you say, children often adopt this position.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top