curls fall into/over/on your face

LoraLanguage

Senior Member
Bulgarian - Bulgaria
Hello,
I guess a few (or maybe all) of these options are correct but they have different meanings.

A) You look so beautiful when your curls fall on your forehead
B) You look so beautiful when your curls fall into your face
C) You look so beautiful when your curls fall over your face
I don't mean that the whole hair falls into the person's face. So, I guess I can't use the third option... I'm talking about a person whose hair is kind of short. So, I thought it would be better to say "forehead" instead of "face" because his hair only covers his forehead when it falls... So, tell me which preposition I'm supposed to use, please!
Thank you
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    None of those. I would suggest “onto” (with forehead). And if it’s really a man, you might like to rethink your use of the word “beautiful”, which is not normally applied to men.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top