current trend

bezani

Senior Member
English - Canada
I am wondering, do you guys think it's redundant to say "current" trend ?
The dictionaries all seem to define "trend" using the present progressive (ie. a general direction in which something is developing or changing).
So are trends current by definition? If we did mean a "former trend" or "past trend", only then would clarification be needed?
 
  • Waylink

    Senior Member
    English (British)
    past trend/s, current trend/s, future trend/s :tick:

    In a particular context, it may or may not be necessary to specify "current".

    e.g.

    This month's sales figures show an upward trend after allowing for seasonal variation.

    (In this example, there is a time marker "This month" so it is not necessary to say "current".
     

    Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    No, trends are not current by definition. You can observe that in the past the trend was such-and-such. So current trend isn't a pleonasm. Having said which the tense of the verb usually indicates whether it's a current or a past trend, or an estimated future trend.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top