curriculum vitae

< Previous | Next >

angliholic

Banned
Manderin
Miss Levy, our teacher, wants us all to do a CV, which stands for "curriculum vitae."
"Anyway, a CV is basically just a list of your talents," Miss Levy continued.

From the context, I see the meaning of CV, but I suspect if it's a common phrase and if most students of native speakers are familiar with it.
Thanks.
 
  • difficult cuss

    Senior Member
    English England
    It is quite normal in BE, however you will sometimes hear "resume" which I take to be AE
    resume said as re-suum-ay
    not
    resume said as ree-suum (to continue)
     

    angliholic

    Banned
    Manderin
    It is a very familiar phrase.
    A CV may also be called a resume - especially in AE.
    Thanks, panjandrum. By the way, in my dictionary, there is only phonetic alphabet for the singular form vita. I don't know how you pronouce the plural form vitae?
     

    Stefan Ivanovich

    Senior Member
    French
    Thanks, panjandrum. By the way, in my dictionary, there is only phonetic alphabet for the singular form vita. I don't know how you pronouce the plural form vitae?
    By the way, vitae is a singular genitive here (the course of life or, using a Saxon genitive form as equivalent to the latin one: life's course), not a plural nominative. Whatever the case, vitae is pronounced the same, anyway.

    And of course, resume is from French résumé: summary.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top