curse-id

mia0815

Senior Member
Taiwanese
I turn, look into her old eyes, and say, “Sister, I’m glad you asked,
because I’m not doing all that well, honestly. And I could talk. Yes,
I can. Talk all the way to Philadelphia. Because I’m in trouble.
Trouble with a capital T that rhymes with P and that stands for
Portia. My name. My curse-id stupid name.”

Love May Fail
by Matthew Quick

What does 'curse-id' mean?
Please help. Thank you.
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    It isn't a regular word - the writer means "cursed" but spelt it "curse-id" because "ID" is short for "identification" or "identity card" and an identity card bears your name.
     

    joanvillafane

    Senior Member
    U.S. English
    I don't think it has anything to do with "ID" which would not be pronounced the same way as "id" at the end of a verb. She is exaggerating an archaic pronunciation of cursed with two syllables. Why? I have no idea. :)
     

    PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    I took it as a phonetic representation of the curséd pronunciation of cursed. I don't think it can be anything to do with ID as this would not be apparent in speech.

    (crossposted and agreeing with joanv.)
     

    Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    I agree the reference to ID wouldn't be apparent in speech but - just a thought - perhaps the writer was only thinking of how it would read. But yes, the explanations in posts 4 and 5 do seem more likely.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top