custom or a custom

RajuMV

Senior Member
Malayalam
Friends,
Here is a sentence from the daily The Hindu, published today: Festive Faberge Eggs, custom designed by some of the world's leading artists and designers, are displayed at Rockefeller Plaza in New York in celebration of the Easter season.
I think indefinite article a is to be used before custom for the sentence to be grammatically correct.
Or before custom indefinite article is not used? please clarify.

Thanking you in anticipation:)
 
  • sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    "Custom" here is not a noun

    It would have been clearer with a hyphen.

    Collins Concise English Dictionary © HarperCollins Publishers::

    custom /ˈkʌstəm/adj
    • made to the specifications of an individual customer (often in the combinations custom-built, custom-made)

     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Think of it as a description of the eggs: Custom-designed Faberge Eggs. It has just been reordered, with "custom designed" as an adjective phrase, so no need for an article.

    Added: Cross-posted with sdgraham.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top