custom will be maintained forever

< Previous | Next >

bosun

Banned
korean
Can I say custom will be maintained forever in the following sentence?

Cat meat eating custom will be maintained forever no matter what other people criticize.

 
  • Nunty

    Senior Member
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    Hi bosun,

    Your sentence is a little ambiguous. Do you mean the cats' custom of eating meat or people's habit of eating the meat of cats?

    In either case "will be maintained forever" is correct, but not idiomatic. If you tell us more what you mean by that part too, we might be able to help. Thanks.
     

    lunatiqfrinj

    Senior Member
    British English
    Can I say custom will be maintained forever in the following sentence?

    Cat meat eating custom will be maintained forever no matter what other people criticize.
    You sentence is indeed ambiguous. You might be talking about meat from cats (kill a cat, eat it) or meat for cats (go shopping for a can of cat-food). In the terminal part of the sentence, "no matter what other people criticize" might mean people criticize things completely unrelated, like the Government's monetary policy or whether Ford's latest car is a good car. "People are always going to eat cats, whether or not Ford makes the next Bronco more economical" -> isnt really coherent

    The following sentence better states that cats will always be killed and eaten whether people have criticisms of the process or not:

    The custom of eating meat from cats will be maintaned forever, regardless of the criticisms of other people.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top