customer commitment

< Previous | Next >

Flora8850

Senior Member
Chinese
Understanding customer commitment
1)
Research shows that there are three forms of customer commitment: relational commitment, instrumental commitment and value-based commitment.
2) Later, as the deal progresses, you need to ask for higher-level commitments.
Sources: Understanding customer commitment
Don’t Get Trapped In Too Small Commitments

I've searched the dictionaries but still feel not sure about the exact meaning of "commitment" in the sentences above?

Thanks!!!
 
  • grassy

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Commitment there seems to mean the fact that your customer is willing to do something for you. The second article discusses degrees of commitment, i.e. in some situations customers are willing to do more than in others.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top