customer de-stocking?

gambheyhey

Senior Member
Chinese
There are many factors which have contributed to the weak growth – the slowdown in the automotive and construction industries in NAFTA, customer de-stocking in Japan and product pruning across the Company, to name a few.

What is the meaning of customer de-stocking?

Thanks.
 
  • bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    Customer de-stocking (which I prefer to "destocking") means that the sellers of the products of these industries are reducing their inventory levels: since they want to have lower numbers of products on hand, they are reducing their purchases from previous levels.
     

    Matching Mole

    Senior Member
    England, English
    Customers reducing their stocks, or scaling down, either by selling them off, or by natural wastage (not renewing stocks that once they are used or which are old and no longer useable).

    It's possible that by customers they mean re-sellers, rather than end consumers.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top