1. The forums will be closed for a major forum upgrade for around 2-4 hours on Sunday, starting around noon US Eastern Time (GMT -4, 18:00 in most of Europe). Details
    Dismiss Notice

customer de-stocking?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by gambheyhey, Aug 16, 2007.

  1. gambheyhey Senior Member

    Chinese
    There are many factors which have contributed to the weak growth – the slowdown in the automotive and construction industries in NAFTA, customer de-stocking in Japan and product pruning across the Company, to name a few.

    What is the meaning of customer de-stocking?

    Thanks.
     
  2. bibliolept

    bibliolept Senior Member

    Northern California
    AE, Español
    Customer de-stocking (which I prefer to "destocking") means that the sellers of the products of these industries are reducing their inventory levels: since they want to have lower numbers of products on hand, they are reducing their purchases from previous levels.
     
  3. Matching Mole

    Matching Mole Senior Member

    England, English
    Customers reducing their stocks, or scaling down, either by selling them off, or by natural wastage (not renewing stocks that once they are used or which are old and no longer useable).

    It's possible that by customers they mean re-sellers, rather than end consumers.
     
  4. gambheyhey Senior Member

    Chinese
    Thanks guys!
     

Share This Page

Loading...