cut a paper to/into a square shape

< Previous | Next >

hahnny

Senior Member
Korean - South Korea
'to cut a paper to/into a square shape'

Hi, do you detect any differences in meaning?

I thought it was 'cut a paper to a square shape' and 'cut a paper into squares' but I can see both being used from a google search.
 
  • natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    (Paper is uncountable, so I'd say 'a piece of paper'.)

    I don't see a difference whether you use into to to if you're talking about one square shape.

    Of course, if you are cutting up many squares from that sheet of paper, I'd use into.
     

    hahnny

    Senior Member
    Korean - South Korea
    Thank you!
    (I thought 'a cup of coffee' = 'a coffee' would apply to paper as well ^^)
     

    Glenfarclas

    Senior Member
    English (American)
    "A paper" can refer to a particular document, but we don't use it as a substitute for "a sheet of paper."

    Also, "a square shape" is redundant and sounds wrong. A square is a shape, so we would just say "... cut it into a square."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top