cut / copy and paste

gachette71

Senior Member
Belgium - French
Hi.

In French we say "copier-coller", but I think its translation would be "cut and paste" instead of "copy and paste" (which would be its exact translation)

So my question is : which of these expressions do you tend to use the most often ?
 
  • Staarkali

    Senior Member
    people around would say CTRL-C CTRL-V rather than anything else. But this is in the context of Shanghai, I dont know about native speakers.
    Note that people use it as a verb, in Chinese as in English: you do the work once, then you CTRL-C CTRL-V to save time
     

    gachette71

    Senior Member
    Belgium - French
    Yeah, I understand, but we don't use "couper-coller" in French (or very rarely) and so, I wondered if there was an expression you would tend to use more often than the other.
     

    wildan1

    Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)
    English - USA
    cut and paste is an old newspaper expression from the pre-computer days, when you actually cut up pieces of text and pasted them together to be the basis for a newpaper page (a paste-up)

    some people have kept the expression for computer editing; others use the more accurate copy and paste

    I have never heard the Microsoft shortcuts Ctrl-C/Ctrl-V used as a term to describe this. Maybe it's "Chinglish"?
     

    mgarizona

    Senior Member
    US - American English
    Well, "cut" (Ctrl-X) and "copy" (Ctrl-C) are two different things in Word Processing. Either can be followed up by 'pasting' (Ctrl-V).
     

    KraftDinner

    Senior Member
    American English
    I use both "cut and paste" and "copy and paste", and sometimes my friends use "CTRL-C CTRL-V" but usually it's one of my more "computer savvy" friends. Most people would use "cut and paste" and "copy and paste" I think.
     

    Pedro y La Torre

    Senior Member
    English (Ireland)
    cut and paste is an old newspaper expression from the pre-computer days, when you actually cut up pieces of text and pasted them together to be the basis for a newpaper page (a paste-up)

    some people have kept the expression for computer editing; others use the more accurate copy and paste

    I have never heard the Microsoft shortcuts Ctrl-C/Ctrl-V used as a term to describe this. Maybe it's "Chinglish"?

    I hear "control plus c", "control plus v" used sometimes, but usually only by people who are into computers.
     

    Staarkali

    Senior Member
    At least in French, some people say it, although the grammar is not as free as in English or in Chinese:
    tu fais des Ctrl-C/Ctrl-V pour aller plus vite.
    It is more than colloquial but still, some people use it.
     

    DearPrudence

    Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    I think I understand what gachette 71 means.
    I have the feeling that in French, we are more likely to use by default "copier/coller" and that by default, English speakers (maybe who are not so computer savvy and liberal with their choice of words) will use "cut and paste", even if this is not what they'll do technically.
    There is even an example in the WR dictionary:
    "You can cut and paste internet images into the word processing document."
    Can you really "cut" (ie "remove") an image from the Internet? In this case, I "copy and paste", I don't "cut and paste".

    Anyway, I seem to recall hearing "cut and paste" in English where the person meant "copy and paste". Maybe because it is simply shorter (while it isn't in French)?
     

    Kecha

    Senior Member
    French (France)
    Yeah, I understand, but we don't use "couper-coller" in French (or very rarely) and so, I wondered if there was an expression you would tend to use more often than the other.
    I do. All the time. As well as actually saying "control-C, control-V".

    I guess it all depends on your line of work and how computer-savvy people are around you, but this one is fairly common and simple. :confused:

    If people don't know CTRL-X, I guess they will copy/paste then delete the original.
     
    Top