cut on paper

< Previous | Next >

hly2004

Banned
chinese
Hi, everyone:I wonder what's the meaning of the bracketed sentence in the following context.But the person on the other end didn't answer."Hello?" I said. "Hello?"{They breathed in like they'd cut themselves on paper.}"Can you hear me? I can't hear you."Very faint, I recognized the Sesame Street.Best wishes
 
  • Aya del Playa

    Senior Member
    English, Indonesian
    When your skin is cut by the edge of paper, it really hurts. More so than by a knife or other sharp objects. Therefore, if people "breathed in like they'd cut themselves on paper," it means they breathed in very hard, like something very painful or surprising just happened.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top