cut/rip genitals out of statues

keramus

Senior Member
Persian
Hello everybody

After Christianity became the state religion, some extremists decided to cut/rip genitals out of Greco-Roman statues. (I mean male statues)

Can I use either "cut" or "rip" in this context?

Any help would be appreciated. Thanks.
 
  • Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    You should use "cut" if they were cut in some way, and (I suppose) "rip" if they were torn off, though we don't usually talky about "ripping" stone.

    Your use of "out of" is odd, though. I doubt Greco-Roman statues of either gender had internal genitalia.
     

    PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    No. Stone and bronze cannot be "ripped". "Chisel" or "knock" would be the most descriptive verbs but "remove" would work also.

    And it is not "out of" it is "chisel ... off" or "knock... off"
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Thank you. If I were doing it, I would use a small sledgehammer, so I might say this:

    After Christianity became the state religion, some extremists decided to smash/destroy the genitals of the Greco-Roman statues.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top