Cut/shred the cabbage into small pieces.

< Previous | Next >

Brave Heart

Senior Member
Japan, Japanese
Hi all,

Suppose you are in the kitchen and ask someone to cut the cabbage into small pieces.

Could you tell me if all the following phrases can be used interchangeably?

1. Cut the cabbage into small pieces.
2. Cut the cabbage into strips.
3. Cut the cabbage into fine strips.
4. Cut the cabbage into thin strips.
5. Shred the cabbage into small pieces.
6. Shred the cabbage finely.
7. Shred the cabbage into thin strips.
8. Shred the cabbage into fine strips.

If there are better alternatives, please let me know.

Thanks. :)
 
  • little_vegemite

    Senior Member
    english
    Small pieces could be like "dicing" a cabbage, whereas strips is more specific. 2, 3, 4, 6 are synonymous. 7 and 8 are repetitive "shred..fine/thin strips" is the same thing...and 5 sounds a bit strange..."dicing/shredding"...well small pieces for me is like clumps, not strips. : )
     

    Brioche

    Senior Member
    Australia English
    The extra words in 5, 6, 7 and 8 are all unnecessary.

    Just "Shred the cabbage". To shred means to cut into very thin strips.

    3 and 4 mean much the same.

    1 and 2 are not quite the same, as "small pieces" is not the same as "strips".

    I would not say "dice". To dice means to cut into cubes.
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Like Brioche, I wouldn't feel the need for the extra words.
    ... shred the cabbage. -> coarse strips, cut or torn roughly.
    ... slice the cabbage. -> narrow strips.
    ... chop the cabbage. -> errmmmm - chopped into pieces, not strips.
     

    river

    Senior Member
    U.S. English
    To me "shred" means "tear." So if you said "shred the cabbage," I'd use my hands. But if you said "cut," I'd use a knife.
     

    Brioche

    Senior Member
    Australia English
    To me "shred" means "tear." So if you said "shred the cabbage," I'd use my hands. But if you said "cut," I'd use a knife.
    In cullinary contexts, to shred usually means to cut food into slender pieces using a knife, mandolin, or similar tool.

    I don't use my hands to shred the cabbage when I make cole slaw.:D
     

    DrLindenbrock

    Senior Member
    Italian
    To me "shred" means "tear." So if you said "shred the cabbage," I'd use my hands. But if you said "cut," I'd use a knife.
    Hi guys,
    I agree on almost everything you said.
    Just in case a debate starts to arise, let me say that to me "shred" means to "cut very thinly".
    Now I'm probably getting a little subjective, but if I read "cut the cabbage" on a recipe, I assume it means "cut coarsely".
    If I see "shred", I'd grab a chef's knife or a food processor and chop the leaves very finely.
    As I just said, I link the action of shredding with the use of a blade. With my hands, that would be "tearing".
    Hope it helps!:)

    PS My background is AE. Perhaps things change a little elsewhere.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top