cut the middle man

Wookie

Senior Member
Korea, Korean
Why can't we cut the middle man and just check the facility for the poison?

What does "to cut the middle man" mean?
Is it similar to "cut to the chase"?
 
  • Trisia

    Senior Member
    Romanian
    Not really.

    A middleman is a mediator. For example, when you buy drugs, you don't go to the producer. You buy them from a dealer. That's the middleman.

    To cut the middleman means you go directly to the source of what you want, instead of operating through intermediaries.
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Hi Wookie

    Trisia's given a perfect definition:thumbsup:

    As to the phrase itself, it's more usually "cut out the middleman".

    Hope this helps

    Loob
     
    Top