cut the wheat from the chaff

tweedledju

New Member
French-english-spanish
Hi guys, I try to translate this sentence "an application (iphone) to cut the wheat from the chaff".
I have no idea what does it means, is someone could help me to clarify the expression? Cheers
 
  • ride7359

    Senior Member
    The expression in English means to separate what is valuable from what is useless, as one would separate the usable wheat grain from the husks around it (chaff). I have no idea what that might mean in an iphone application.
     

    tweedledju

    New Member
    French-english-spanish
    Cool, thanks guys!
    The app is some kind of banter about Carol Vorderman. I cant post the link the app is Vodometer on itunes
     

    Uncle Bob

    Senior Member
    British English
    Hello,
    By the way it is usually "Separate..." rather than "Cut...", especially since it is about sorting grain from husks which doesn't involve cutting.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top