cut you some slack

jacdac

Senior Member
Lebanese
What does the bolded expression mean?

Night riding is one good reason to run with your CB radio on. Jabbering back and forth on the radio is a good way to stay alert. Just as important, the truckers you are talking to are more likely to be aware of you and cut you some slack. You might even learn some important information, such as an accident ahead.
Source: Proficient Motorcycling by David Hough

Thank you
 
  • Birdseed98

    Banned
    English - Scotland
    In the UK it means to give you less criticism.

    So instead of having a go at you for every single little mistake you make they will instead just let you get on with it.
     
    "Cut X some slack."

    US: Make allowance for shortcomings; overlook defects, delays, etc.
    The opposite is exacting, unforgiving, rigorous, rule-bound, punitive.

    In the context, it may suggest that truckers will be helpful (or at least understanding) to you if you're in distress or make a silly mistake.

    What does the bolded expression mean?

    Night riding is one good reason to run with your CB radio on. Jabbering back and forth on the radio is a good way to stay alert. Just as important, the truckers you are talking to are more likely to be aware of you and cut you some slack. You might even learn some important information, such as an accident ahead.
    Source: Proficient Motorcycling by David Hough

    Thank you
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top